[SDL] display device

IronRaph at aol.com IronRaph at aol.com
Wed Jul 24 11:25:00 PDT 2002


Bob Cober wrote:

>I have another question about SDL that I would like clarified (sorry if this
>seems obvious):
>
>Does the source code of a game that is dynamically linked against the SDL
>have to be released?
>
>It appears that the answer is no from section 5:
>5. A program that contains no derivative of any portion of the Library, but
>is designed to work with the Library by being compiled or linked with it, is
>called a "work that uses the Library". Such a work, in isolation, is not a
>derivative work of the Library, and therefore falls outside the scope of
>this License.
>
>I just want to make sure that I understand the licensing.
>
>Thanks for any input
>
>Bob
>  
>

AFAIK if you link with SDL, you have to allow others to relink your 
program with newer version of SDL.
For that you don't need to release it's source code, but only a linkable 
object (such as an .obj file in Windows).

RK.






More information about the SDL mailing list